Privacy and cookie policy

UK Black Pride LTD respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit

our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and/or use our app and tells you about

your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

This privacy policy gives you information on how UK Black Pride LTD collects and processes

your personal data through your use of this website and/or use our app, including any data

you may provide through this website and/or our app when you sign up to our newsletter,

sign up for our events, sign up to volunteer, take part in a parade, or donate to us. It is

important that you read this privacy policy carefully together with any other privacy policy

or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or

processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are

using your data. This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to

override them.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. When we do so we

are subject to data protection laws applicable in the United Kingdom and we are responsible

as ‘controller’ of that personal data for the purposes of those laws.

 

1.1 YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please

keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

1.2 THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website and/or our app may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and

applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to

collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not

responsible for their privacy policies. When you leave our website or our app, we encourage

you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

1.3 KEY TERMS

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it

is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Consent means freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of a data

subjects wishes which is indicated by a positive action.

External Third Parties means:

 Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration

services.

 Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers,

bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance

and accounting services.

 HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or

joint controllers based who require reporting of processing activities in certain

circumstances.

 Other third we may contract with, which may include, but is not limited to,

marketing communications and market research agencies, fraud prevention

agencies.

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our organisation in conducting and managing our

business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience.

We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and

negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.

We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the

impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by

law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests

against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the

performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before

entering into such a contract.

We, us, our means UK Black Pride LTD, a community interest company (registered number

06271428) and having its registered office at PO BOX 73544, London, E4 0EW.

 

1.4 THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about a living individual

from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where it is no longer

possible to identity the person (anonymous data)

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we

have grouped together follows:

 Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier,

relationship/ marital status, title, date of birth and gender identifier.

 Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone

numbers.

 Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

 Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details

of products and services you have purchased from us.

 Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type

and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions,

operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to

access this website and/or our app.

 Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by

you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.  

 Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and/or our app,

products and services.

 Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving

marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 Sensitive Personal Data includes information about your racial or ethnic origin,

political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership,

data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for

any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not

considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your

identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of

users accessing a specific website or app feature. However, if we combine or connect

Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we

treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy

policy.

 

1.5 HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 Direct interactions. You may give us your personal data by filling in forms on our

website and/or our app or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or

otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

o purchase products from our website or tickets for our events;

o apply to volunteer;

o donate to us;

o subscribe to our mailing list;

o complete any other forms on our website (such as “report an issue” forms);

o enter a competition (such as Pride’s Got Talent) or any promotion;

o give us some feedback; or

o participate in our surveys or research studies.

 Third parties. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as

set out below:

 Identity Data from the following parties:

(a) event organisers for third party events;

 Technical Data from the following parties:

(a) analytics providers such as Google Analytics (based outside the EU).

 

2. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use

your personal data in the following circumstances:

 Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered

into with you.

 Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your

interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

 Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 Where you have given us specific and informed consent.

See section 1.3 of this policy above find out more about the types of lawful basis that we

will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other

than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or

text message or in relation to your participation in our surveys and/or research studies. You

have the right to withdraw consent to marketing, and your participation of surveys or

research at any time by contacting us, for our contact details, see below.

 

3. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and

which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate

interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending

on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need

details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data

where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

PURPOSE/ACTIVITY TYPE OF DATA LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

INCLUDING BASIS OF

LEGITIMATE INTEREST

To enable you to:

(a) volunteer with us;

(b) attend and participate in our

festivals and parades and other events

(e.g. march in a parade or host a stall

at our events);

(c) donate to us; and

(d) to enable us to Manage payments,

fees and charges and collect and

recover money owed to us.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and

Communications

(a) Performance of a contract

with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate

interests (to recover debts due to

us, and to promote and support

the LGBTQ community)

To allow you to sign up for our mailing

list, or, remove you where you no

longer wish to receive our updates

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and

Communications

Consent

To manage our relationship with you (a) Identity (a) Performance of a contract

which will include:

(a) notifying you about changes to our

terms or privacy policy; and

any other activity relating to the

management of our relationship with

you.

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and

Communications

with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a

legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate

interests (to keep our records

updated)

To enable you to partake in a prize

draw, competition.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and

Communications

(a) Performance of a contract

with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate

interests (to develop our services

and events and promote and

support the LGBTQ community)

To administer and protect our

organisation and this website and/or

our app (including troubleshooting,

data analysis, testing, system

maintenance, support, reporting and

hosting of data)  

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate

interests (for running our

organisation, provision of

administration and IT services,

network security, to prevent

fraud)

(b) Necessary to comply with a

legal obligation

To deliver relevant website and/or app

content and advertisements to you

and measure or understand the

effectiveness of the advertising we

serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and

Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate

interests (to study how users of

our website and/or our app use

our services and to inform our

marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our

website and/or our app, events,

products and services and marketing

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate

interests to keep our website

and/or our app updated and

relevant, to develop our

organisation and to inform our

marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and

recommendations to you about

events, goods or services that may be

of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate

interests (to develop our

products/services and grow our

organisation)

To enable you to take part in our

surveys and research and to allow us

to report on the outcome of our

research.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(f) Aggregated

Data

(g) Sensitive

Personal Data

Consent

4. MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly

around marketing and advertising.  If you change your mind and no longer wish to receive

such communications or wish to change your preferences, you can opt out at any time by

contacting us using the details provided below.

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on

what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we

decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from

us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you

entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted

out of receiving that marketing.

 

5. THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third

party company for marketing purposes.

 

6. OPTING OUT

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by

contacting us at any time.

 

7. CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we

reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible

with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the

new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use

your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal

basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without

your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or

permitted by law.

 

8. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes

set out in the table in section 3 above.

 External Third Parties as set out in section 1.3 of this policy.

 Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our

business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or

merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may

use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in

accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your

personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data

for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

9. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

10. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from

being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In

addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, volunteers, agents,

contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only

process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of

confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data

breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally

required to do so.  

11. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we

collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting

requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount,

nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised

use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal

data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable

legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our

retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us. In some circumstances you

can ask us to delete your data, for more information see section 12 below. In some

circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated

with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information

indefinitely without further notice to you.

12. INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our website and/or our app uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website

or app. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website

and/or use our app and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site,

you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard

drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your

computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

 Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of

our website and/or our app. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to

log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing

services.

 Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number

of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website and/or our app when

they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website and/or our app

works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for

easily.

 Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our

website and/or our app. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet

you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language

or region).

 Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website and/or our app,

the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this

information to make our website and/or our app and the advertising displayed on it

more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third

parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for

which we use them in the table below:

COOKIE PURPOSE

atuvc Sharing functionality

fr

Facebook tracking cookie

_pinterest_cm Social sharing, tracking, and advert targeting

IDE

1P_JAR

Google advertising cookie used for user tracking and advert targeting

purposes

NID

SNID

Google advertising cookie used for user tracking and advert targeting

purposes

SIDCC

NID

HSID

SAPISID

Used by Google to store user preferences and information of Google

Maps

crumb Cookie for fraud prevention

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of

external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have

no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting

cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the

setting of all or some cookies. However, if you disable or refuse cookies, please note that

some parts of this website and /or our app may become inaccessible or not function

properly.

 

13. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your

personal data. In particular, you have the following rights which you can exercise free of

charge, by contacting us via the details below:

Access - The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data (the right of access)

Rectification - The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data

To be forgotten - The right to require us to delete your personal data—in certain situations

Restriction of processing - The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal

data—in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data

Data portability - The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured,

commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in

certain situations

To object - The right to object:

 at any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing (including

profiling);

 in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data, e.g.

processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making - The right not to be subject to

a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal

effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other

rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded,

repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these

circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and

ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This

is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no

right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to

your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us

longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of

requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

14. HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us and/or our Data Protection Officer by post or email if you have any

questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you using the details

shown below:

UK BLACK PRIDE LTD

PO BOX 73544, London, E4 0EW

josh@ukblackpride.org.uk

15. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This version was last updated on 5 April 2019 and historic versions can be obtained by

contacting us at the details provided above.

16. HOW TO COMPLAIN

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your

information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a

supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area)

state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection

laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who

may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.